Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
Dear participants of the Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia,
I’m happy to welcome you at this event, which has already become traditional, taking place in Armenia for the ninth time.
Organized by Synopsys, this initiative encourages young people to choose the way of achieving progress in the spheres of information and telecommunications, particularly by specializing in microelectronics, which is truly welcomed taking into consideration the demand of necessary innovative solutions of this sphere in the world.
With its rich scientific and educational traditions Armenia is the best platform for young people from different countries of the world to introduce and exchange their knowledge, discuss specific issues and suggest innovative solutions.
I believe that this Olympiad will also reveal the best participants who will make their contribution to the economic development of Armenia by their knowledge and skills.