The Message from Armen Baldryan
President of the Olympiad Organizing Committee, Director of Unicomp CJSC
The Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia is a global contest for young engineers under 30, engaged in the field of microelectronics and EDA. It provides an excellent platform to understand the level of knowledge of participants, in order to improve educational programs designed for preparation of qualified engineers meeting the highest international engineering standards.
This Olympiad is a successful example of cooperation among Business-Academia-Government, aimed at stimulating the further development of microelectronics in Armenia and member countries in particular, and at the global level in general. Initiated by Synopsys Armenia and under the auspices of the Prime Minister of Armenia, the Olympiad plays an important role in creating a global community of young specialists involved in microelectronics. Thanks to the sponsorship of our committed partner VivaCell-MTS, the opportunity of traveling to Yerevan to participate in the Olympiad is a very attractive proposal, making the Olympiad a truly unprecedented event in the field of microelectronics throughout the world. Since 2012 the event is held in cooperation with Test Technology Technical Council (TTTC) of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). The partnership of IEEE - the largest association of electrical and electronic engineers, emphasizes the olympiad's growing international reputation. It also highlights Armenia's ranking as a Center of Excellence for Microelectronics Education.
We are glad to host in Yerevan the participants from countries around the world at the Ninth Annual International Microelectronics Olympiad of Armenia in October 2014.